If you are desirous of immigrating to Australia or a chance of getting a permanent Australian Visa on the basis of General Skilled Migration points system for offshore visas it would be to check your scores and see if you really qualify for an Australian immigration .

After you thoroughly satisfy yourself as eligible for an Australian immigration you can contact the Australian immigration consultant at the Australian Embassy for a face to face consultation.

You will need to score at least 120 points for successfully passing the test.

Basic Requirements
Any applicant who wants to apply for an Australian Immigration must fulfill all the requirements before he can proceed to obtaining an application for immigration. The usual questions include:-

Are you under 45?*
No person above 45 will be given a permanent Australian Visa on the basis of General Skilled Migration points

Is Your English at least at “vocational” level?*
The level of English should be competent enough for any person to qualify for immigration and vocations other than trade occupation. The candidate must be proficient in English language to be able to score 6 in all the four levels of IELTS (International English Language Testing System) examination. If you are nominated as trade occupation you need to have a score of 5.

Do you have a post secondary education?
The minimum qualification necessary for applying for Australian Immigration is post secondary qualification and your technical skills has to be assessed by a relevant Australian authority. In some rare cases the person may not have any degree but he can be given an Australian visa on the basis of his work experience.

Is your nominated occupation on SOL?*
The vocational skill of a person should be on the SOL list or else he would not be granted a visa nor can he apply for the permanent residency on a skilled category visa.

Does the person have necessary work experience in his nominated occupation, or does he meet the two-year study requirement?
This is to assess skills of the person for which he claims he has the necessary expertise. The person has to qualify for the following condition:

•    The person has to be employed in an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) for at least one year.
•    The person must have worked at a skilled level for at least 20 hours a week.

To meet the two-year study requirement, you must have completed in at least 16 calendar months:
•    a single qualification requiring at least two academic years of study; or
•    more than one qualification resulting in a total period of at least two academic years of study.

Besides these criteria there are some general criteria which will be applied on all categories of visa
•    The person must not be suffering from any contagious or hereditary diseases
•    He must have on his person a minimum required finance
•    Must not face any criminal proceedings in any court of law
•    Must not be mentally insane