There are different types of Australian visa which can be availed by a person desiring to immigrate to Australia.

The important criterion which is important for immigrating to Australia is the vocational skills of the applicant, health condition, age, and the financial condition.

The migrants fall broadly into two categories- The migration and The Humanitarian Program

In the first category Australian Visa is issued to people who possess skills which come under the vocation list which the state deems will be required by the country and can contribute to the Australian economy.

Therefore persons possessing skills which have been listed by the immigration officials have a greater chance of obtaining an Australian Visa. The selections are done on these criteria and sex, religion and creed are seldom a deciding factor. Visa can also be given to persons who want to invest and start business in Australia or are desirous of doing trade in Australia.

The Skilled migrants is divided into five categories-

Migrants with independent skills
•    Person possessing skills as mentioned in the immigration document.
•    Age must not exceed more than 45 years

Skilled Migrant – Australian Linked
•    Migrants who have relatives who are permanent citizens of Australia and are willing to sponsor the migrant
•    Age , educational qualifications and knowledge of English are important factors which can decide approval or rejection.

Distinguished Talent
•    Persons who has made a name in the field of  arts or  sports .
Employer Nominated Migrant
•    Prospective migrants can be sponsored by employers for skills which are not available in Australia

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme
•    An Australian citizen can sponsor a migrant if he lives in a remote location, away from the municipal limits.

Apart from these , the rest of the immigration comes under the second part of the immigration program. Members of families who once were residents of Australia but were separated for different reasons can also seek Australian Visa for unification with their family members. Citizens of New Zealand can also immigrate to Australia. The person desiring to have a Family Migrant Australian Visa must have a responsible relative who is willing to sponsor him. Aged relatives, parents or children who are unable to support themselves can apply for this visa. Under the Family stream sections 32000 migrants will be allowed to migrate.  The person will not be assessed for his skills and language proficiency but he may have to undergo a medical check up for confirming his health status as per Australian laws.

A special category has been created for persons who desire to start a business in Australia. They have also been given certain privileges. Business migrants are issued a temporary Australian visa for a period of 4 years in which the person can stabilize his business and later ask for a permanent resident status. The aim of Business visa is to permanently settle successful business owners in Australia. Investors, Business owners, Executives can seek visa under Business skills category. Highly skilled business migrants who are sponsored by the State or Territory government can be provided permanent visa. Such type of Visa is known as Business talent Visa.