Investor Stream

If you apply for the Investor stream, you must:

  • be younger than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business or investment activity will be of exceptional economic benefit to the relevant region.
  • score at least 65 on the Innovation Points test
  • have a high level of management skill in relation to eligible investments or qualifying business activity
  • have at least three years' experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments
  • have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

You (or your partner, or you and your partner combined) must also:

  • have a total assets of at least AUD2.25 million for the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply. These assets must have been legally acquired and able to be legally transferred to Australia within two years of the visa being granted
  • have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity with no involvement in unacceptable activities
  • be prepared to make your government-approved designated investment of AUD1.5 million using funds you have accumulated from your direct involvement, for at least one of the five fiscal years before you are invited to apply, in one of the following activities:
    • managing your eligible investments that total at least AUD1.5 million
    • managing a qualifying business in which you owned at least 10 per cent of the total value of the business.
  • You can apply for this visa if:

    • you have been nominated by a state of territory government
    • you have received an invitation to apply for this visa.