Requirements for Working Holiday Visa (WHV) in Australia

Australia has quickly become one of the top destinations for immigrants because of its growing economy and high standard of education. To encourage the exchange of cultures and to develop stronger relationships between countries, the Australian Government has made it possible to live in the country for a short while with the Australian Working Holiday Visa (WHV)

 

The Working Holiday Visa allows young people to live in Australia for up to twelve months. Applying for a Working Holiday Visa is a great way to see and get to know the country of Australia. However, before jumping into the application process, there are some requirements that must be met. 

 

Eligible Nationalities for Working Holiday Visa


 

First and foremost, there are only a selected number of countries that the Australian government issues Work Holiday Visas to. Passport holders from one of the following Nationalities are eligible to apply: 




  • United Kingdom

  • USA

  • Canada

  • Belgium

  • Cyprus

  • Denmark

  • Estonia

  • Finland

  • France

  • Germany

  • Hong Kong

  • Ireland

  • Italy

  • Japan

  • Republic of Korea

  • Malta

  • Netherlands

  • Norway

  • Sweden

  • Taiwan




For passport holders from the United States of America, the applicant must have graduated from high school in order to be eligible for the visa. Passport holders from the following Nationalities are also eligible but with limited places to full allocations:




  • Bangladesh

  • Chile

  • Indonesia

  • Iran

  • Malaysia

  • Papua New Guinea

  • Thailand

  • Turkey



On a case-to-case basis, passport holders from the above countries may be asked to submit extra requirements depending on the policy of the Australian government. 

 

Basic Requirements for WHV Applicants


 

An age requirement has also been set for the Working Holiday Visa to Australia as only people in between the ages of eighteen and thirty (inclusively) may apply for the visa. For applicants with dependent children, their dependants will not be permitted to live in Australia with them while the Working Holiday Visa is held. 

 

It terms of funding or monetary requirements, the Australian government requires that all applicants for this particular visa provide proof that they have a sufficient amount of money in their bank accounts. As stated by the government’s immigration department, all applicants for this type of Visa are required to have a bank statement of at least five thousand Australian dollars in order to be eligible. This is the amount of money deemed sufficient to support the applicant’s trip to Australia and to ensure that a return airfare ticket can be purchased should it be needed. 

 

Conditions for WHV Holders


 

Once this type of visa has been granted to an applicant, there are also some conditions that must be met.

 

For those who plan to find incidental employment while in Australia, they are not allowed to work for the same employer for a term longer than six months. In the case of those who wish to study or train while in the country, they may only do so for a maximum of four months. 

 

As when applying for any kind of visa to Australia, applicants should keep in mind that they must be prepared for anything, as it is possible that other discretionary conditions could be placed on their visa when it is granted to them. If you want to enjoy the one-of-a-kind culture and active lifestyle in Australia, this type of visa is definitely something you should look into with the help of Synch1.